Närbild på EU-flaggaFoto: Pixabay (Ingen upphovsrätt)

General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament) the Swedish National Heritage Board, Riksantikvarieämbetet, is required to provide the following information when collecting personal data.

Information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation:

Personal Data Controller

The personal data controller is the Swedish National Heritage Board.
Telephone: 08-5191 80 00, e-mail: registrator@raa.se
Visiting address in Stockholm: Storgatan 41, 114 55 Stockholm
Postal address: SE-Box 5405, 114 84 Stockholm
Visiting address in Visby: Artillerigatan 33A, 621 38 Visby
Postal address: SE-Box 1114, 621 22 Visby

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer at the Swedish National Heritage Board is Sofia Kullman. Contact here on telephone +46 (0)8-5191 81 21 or via e-mail at dataskyddsombud@raa.se.

Purpose and legal basis

The legal basis for the National Heritage Board’s processing is primarily Article 6 e) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. It states that the processing is lawful if it is necessary in order to perform a task in the public interest or it is done in the exercise of public authority. The National Heritage Board processes personal data in connection with the Board’s mandate from the Swedish Government, which constitutes a public interest and entails a responsibility for matters and issues concerning the cultural heritage of Sweden. Primarily, the responsibility encompasses matters and issues concerning cultural landscapes, cultural sites, cultural environments, cultural objects and museums. The exercise of public authority by the Board entails deciding on and issuing permits, authorisations and guarantees, and granting governmental grants and compensation within the Board’s mandate.

The National Heritage Board also processes certain personal data pursuant to Article 6 (b) of the EU General Data Protection General. This processing is necessary when entering into an agreement or in order to fulfil the obligations pursuant to an agreement. Based on this Article, the Board processes personal data in connection with employment contracts, supplier contracts or contracts with those purchasing services from the Board.

The third legal basis for the collection and processing of personal data by the Board is that it is required in order to fulfil a legal obligation resting on the Swedish National Heritage Board (see Article 6 (c) of the General Data Protection Regulation). This includes attributing the author of a photograph.

A comprehensive description of the National Heritage Board’s processing of personal data can be obtained by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Recipients of the personal data

The National Heritage Board’s databases with cultural historical information are public. To the extent that there is personal data in these databases, the general public can access them.

The Board is subject to the principle of public access to official records and documents. This means that a party who so desires can obtain a copy of the Board’s official/public documents on paper and, consequently, any personal information contained therein.

Other recipients of personal data include the employees of the Board and the organisations which the Board has a cooperative relationship with.

For more detailed information, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

Storage of personal data

The data is retained (in most cases) in accordance with the provisions of the Swedish Archive Act. Certain data is selectively deleted, according to specific selective deletion instructions.

Regarding the processing of personal data that is not included in official/public documents, there is more detailed information about the retention period in the Board’s Records of processing activities (based on Article 30 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

The Data Subject’s rights

You are entitled to receive information from the Swedish National Heritage Board about what information has been collected and is being processed about you. You also have the right to request that the personal data be corrected or deleted, make an objection to the processing, or request a restriction of the processing.

With regard to personal data about you provided by another party, you are entitled to know where the information has been obtained from and if its origin is from publicly available sources.

You also have the right to contact the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) and file a complaint about the National Heritage Board’s collection or processing of your personal data.

  • Publicerad:
  • Uppdaterad:
  • Etiketter: GDPR, In English